Log in

I forgot my password

Who is online?
In total there are 2 users online :: 1 Registered, 0 Hidden and 1 Guest

BattleGrade

[ View the whole list ]


Most users ever online was 103 on Wed Nov 30, 2011 11:07 pm
How to join The Dark Empire

Interested in possibly joining TDE?

Simply log onto our forums and introduce yourself in the "Roll Call" section! Your membership on the forums may need to be approved first before you can sign in. You must be at least 18 years of age to register on our forums. Minors aged 13-17 may join our forums, however, will require parental approval and assistance from a Council Member before forum registration can be completed.

For assistance, contact us via email TDEcostumeclub@aol.com

To obtain Full Membership within the organization, you must at be least eighteen years of age and have an approved costume that meets our costuming standards. See our Charter for information on becoming an Official Member of TDE.

If you are ready to submit a costume for full membership, you can enter The Dark Trials


quick clarification on charter please

View previous topic View next topic Go down

quick clarification on charter please

Post by Volfe Kartan on Tue Jan 15, 2013 11:40 pm

re article iii section 11
solitary trooping

as far as i know I am the only one with interest in TDE in my area at present. (moose Jaw, SK, Canada)
Currently we have a 501st unit and a Mando Clan here.

Most events are ran through the 501, with Mando support, and our handlers.

upon my acceptance into TDE , If I was to troop in costume at a 501 coordinated event (as support, and to present another
option for costuming tho those who may be interested) would this be considered in contravention of said article?

Thanks

Volfe Kartan

Volfe Kartan

Posts : 12
Join date : 2013-01-15
Location : moose jaw sk

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: quick clarification on charter please

Post by Jaro on Wed Jan 16, 2013 12:23 am

No, basically it means don't be the only person in your group at any event. If you are with other costumers, or even just handlers, you will be fine Smile

I'm glad to see you went through the Charter!
avatar
Jaro
Official Member
Official Member

Official Member # : TDE116/SRS010
Posts : 472
Join date : 2012-01-03
Location : Tulsa, Oklahoma

Character sheet
member sheets: Darth Tanis Apprentice: Darth Ruby Sprinkles

View user profile http://facebook.com/Jaroscustoms

Back to top Go down

Re: quick clarification on charter please

Post by Darth_Mayhem on Wed Jan 16, 2013 2:47 am

yes very good catch and glad that you asked to clarify. as long as you have a handler or a member of another lucasfilm approved group with you you shall be fine.
avatar
Darth_Mayhem
Costume Inquisitor
Costume Inquisitor

Official Member # : TDE026
Posts : 2477
Join date : 2009-12-14
Location : Iridonia/ South Bend, IN

Character sheet
member sheets: Blade Master

View user profile http://facebook.com/samuraillama

Back to top Go down

Re: quick clarification on charter please

Post by Lord Bruticus on Wed Jan 16, 2013 11:13 am

That be correct. It's basically a clause to simply say that we never go it alone; always have someone with you.
avatar
Lord Bruticus
Official Member
Official Member

Official Member # : TDE021
Posts : 6695
Join date : 2009-08-27
Location : Coruscant Temple - Southern Calif.

Character sheet
member sheets:

View user profile http://rageofthebrutalone.weebly.com

Back to top Go down

Re: quick clarification on charter please

Post by Vexxa Sayul on Wed Jan 16, 2013 2:38 pm

i'm actually glad to see this asked cause i was curious as well... although we all know i ask a ton of questions anyways before i do anything :p


TDE-164
Vexxa Sayul; Anik'ari, Spire of the Storm Sedriss
Custom Old Republic Sith Inquisitor


MMCC-946
Padm Thano; Clan Admin Team
Buurenaar Verda Clan
"The Pandalorian"


TI-72190
ANH Tie Pilot
Florida Garrison, Squad 7
avatar
Vexxa Sayul
Anik'ari (XO)
Anik'ari (XO)

Official Member # : TDE164
Posts : 529
Join date : 2012-08-30
Location : Orange Park, FL

Character sheet
member sheets:

View user profile https://www.facebook.com/pandaloriancostumes

Back to top Go down

Re: quick clarification on charter please

Post by Jaro on Wed Jan 16, 2013 2:52 pm

Never be afraid to ask a question, ESPECIALLY when it comes to something as important as the Charter. Just remember: There are no stupid questions Smile
avatar
Jaro
Official Member
Official Member

Official Member # : TDE116/SRS010
Posts : 472
Join date : 2012-01-03
Location : Tulsa, Oklahoma

Character sheet
member sheets: Darth Tanis Apprentice: Darth Ruby Sprinkles

View user profile http://facebook.com/Jaroscustoms

Back to top Go down

Re: quick clarification on charter please

Post by Guest on Fri Jan 18, 2013 2:42 am

It's always a good idea to review the charter on a regular basis as there have been changes that may get over looked, or simply forgotten.

Guest
Guest


Back to top Go down

Re: quick clarification on charter please

Post by Darth Venys on Fri Jan 18, 2013 3:40 am

You will be fine. I wear my sith or Sith Jawa (Need to submit that for approval actually) at 501st chartered events and troop with them Smile

Darth Venys
Co-Founder
Co-Founder

Official Member # : TDE003
Posts : 591
Join date : 2009-03-08
Location : New Zealand

Character sheet
member sheets:

View user profile https://www.facebook.com/Farra-Sti-Cosplayer-397267263637921/

Back to top Go down

Re: quick clarification on charter please

Post by Darth Renov on Fri Jan 18, 2013 11:17 pm

To add to the question: my friends aren't looking to join a group but go to cons in costume, am I allowed to go in a TDE approved costume or should I have a spare in case?

Darth Renov

Posts : 30
Join date : 2012-04-19
Location : Alberta, Canada

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: quick clarification on charter please

Post by Lord Bruticus on Sat Jan 19, 2013 10:53 am

You can wear your TDE approved costume at a con as much as you like; it's YOUR costume.
However, if it's a "troop," an event in which you would be representing the club, then the "Solitary Trooping" rule applies.
Even then, however, as long as you aren't alone, you'll be just fine.
avatar
Lord Bruticus
Official Member
Official Member

Official Member # : TDE021
Posts : 6695
Join date : 2009-08-27
Location : Coruscant Temple - Southern Calif.

Character sheet
member sheets:

View user profile http://rageofthebrutalone.weebly.com

Back to top Go down

Re: quick clarification on charter please

Post by Darth Renov on Sun Jan 20, 2013 2:25 am

Cool beans. It's something that's played on my mind and I'm glad the question came up while I start prepping for my next con.

Darth Renov

Posts : 30
Join date : 2012-04-19
Location : Alberta, Canada

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: quick clarification on charter please

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum